Data Protection & Privacy Policy


 

We at Universal Import & Export Ltd of 5, Athlone Street, Paola PLA 1482, Malta are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals who do business with us. This Data Protection and Privacy Notice sets out how we will treat your personal information. 

We may also hold personal data of the beneficial owners and shareholders of the entities doing business with us, their directors, managers or other individuals who represent them or carry out business with us on their behalf.

The collection and processing of your personal data is required for us to be able to provide you the products and services that you seek from us or that we may seek from you. We will not be able to carry out business with you without the personal information that we ask you to provide.

 

 

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

 

a. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, for the purpose of concluding and executing contracts between us for the supply or provision of products or services by or to us, including title, full name, contact details such as addresses, email address and telephone number

 

b. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and newsletters and other marketing materials

 

c. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us

 

d. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation

 

e. any other information that you choose to send to us

 

We generally collect your personal data directly through you.

We may however collect your personal data from other sources. These may include credit agencies, public documents, public registries, business introducers and agents.

 

(2) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this Data Protection and Privacy Notice:

 

a. to perform a contract with us which will allow us to provide or purchase products and services to or from you, or to take steps prior to concluding such contract

 

b. for legal or regulatory purposes

 

c. necessary for our legitimate interests such as for

 

- administrative purposes, including the administration of the website

 

- sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications

 

- scientific, historical research and statistical purposes which data will for such purpose be held subject to technical and organisational measures in keeping with the principle of data minimisation

 

- dealing with enquiries and complaints made by or about you.

 

 Your consent is not required for processing of your personal data for the purposes aforementioned. 

 Your personal data can also be used by us in the following cases, with your consent:-

 

- sending to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology

 

- transferring your personal data to third countries that do not have adequate protection of protection of personal data.

 

You can inform us at any time if you wish to withdraw your consent for our processing of data for the aforementioned purposes.

 

(3) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection and Privacy Notice. Your information may also be disclosed to our service providers such as lawyers, accountants and auditors. We may also provide your personal data to credit and fraud agencies.

Your personal data will be stored in a cloud software system and your personal data will therefore be processed by the relevant service provider providing cloud storage.

Our service providers may be located in third countries. 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

 

a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

 

b. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

 

c. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal justifys (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

 

d. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

 

e. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

 Except as provided in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

 

(4) Retention of Data

We will retain your personal data for such period of time as each individual circumstance requires, depending on the purpose of our having collected your personal data. Typically, personal data will not be retained for a period longer than ten (10) years from when it was last actively used.

 

 

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Notice.

Personal Information will only be transferred outside the EU or to an international organisation, if that country or international organization ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data. You can contact the officer in charge whose details are referred to under the heading Contact to obtain a copy of such safeguards or where they can be found.

Where this is not the case, your Personal Information shall only be transferred in those circumstances allowed by law, or subject to your specific consent.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

 

 

(6) Your justifys

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a lawyer or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You have the justify to:-

 

- access your personal data and supplementary information to verify the lawfulness of the processing activities

 

- demand the rectification or amendment of the personal data we hold where this is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

- demand that we delete or remove your personal data if requested and there is no compelling reasons for its continued processing.

 

- restrict, block, or otherwise suppress the processing of personal data on certain grounds.

 

- provide you with their data machine-readable format so that they can reuse it for their own purposes or across different services.

 

- object to data processing that is processed based on legitimate interests or the performance of a public interest task, and there is no compelling reasons for its continued processing.

 

- object to automated decision making and profiling.

 

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

You have the justify to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

 

 

(7) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall- protected) third party servers inside or outside the EU employing world class security measures.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

 

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this Data Protection and Privacy Notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website (www.uiel.eu) or by sending you a copy by post or email where the changes are material.

 

 

(9) Contact

If you have any questions about this Data Protection and Privacy Notice or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by post at Universal Import & Export Ltd, 5 Athlone Street, Paola PLA 1482, Malta or by email to info@uiel.eu or call on +356 2360 0000 and ask for the Managing Director. If you have any complaints regarding an alleged breach of your personal data, please refer this to us as aforementioned.

 

 

(10) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.